Winners 7–10

SEVENTH PRIZE
Rolland Chalmers, Surrey, British Columbia

Concert 1
Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Ferde Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite

Concert 2
Dag Wirén: Marcia from Serenade for Strings
Ignacy Jan Paderewski: Piano Concerto in a
Intermission
Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Concert 3
Bedrich Smetana: "The Moldau" from My Country
Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto
Intermission
César Franck: Symphony in d

Concert 4
Jean Sibelius: Alla Marcia from Karelia Suite
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Carl Nielsen: Symphony 4, The Inextinguishable

Concert 5
Benjamin Britten: "Dawn" from Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
Béla Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta

Concert 6
Jules Massenet: "Meditation" from Thaïs
Pietro Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Hector Berlioz: Nuits d'été
Intermission
Edward Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme for orchestra ("Enigma")

Concert 7
Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Intermission
Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

EIGHTH PRIZE
Jim Eberle, McLean, Virginia

Concert 1
Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Concert 2
Ottorino Respighi: The Fantastic Toy Shop
Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto 4
Intermission
César Franck: Symphony in d

Concert 3
Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
William Walton: Cello Concerto
Intermission
John Rutter: Requiem

Concert 4
Sergei Prokofiev: Ode to the End of the War
Alfred Schnittke: Concerto for Piano and Strings
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 11, The Year 1905

Concert 5
Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Samuel Barber: Cello Concerto
William Grant Still: Symphony 1, Afro-American
Intermission
Amy Marcy Cheney Beach: Symphony in e, Gaelic

Concert 6
Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto 2
George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches
Intermission
Aaron Copland: Symphony 3

Concert 7
Antonin Dvorák: In Nature's Realm
Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto 1
Intermission
Antonin Dvorák: Symphony 6

NINTH PRIZE
Bob Epstein, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Concert 1
Hector Berlioz: Rob Roy Overture
Carl Nielsen: Springtime in Funen, for vocal soloists, chorus, and orchestra
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 5

Concert 2
Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Béla Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta

Concert 3
Gioachino Rossini: Overture to La Scala di Seta
Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Antonin Dvorák: Symphony 6

Concert 4
Maurice Ravel: Menuet Antique
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Intermission
Anton Bruckner: Symphony 7

Concert 5
John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Intermission
Michael Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite

Concert 6
Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto 2
Intermission
Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings

Concert 7
Michael Tippett: Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Sancta Civitas
Intermission
Aaron Copland: Symphony 3

TIE FOR TENTH PRIZE
TEN(a)
Richard Wulfeck, Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Concert 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in E flat
Alexander Goehr: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Carl Nielsen: Symphony 5

Concert 2
Claude Debussy: Jeux
Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations, with 3 additional songs orchestrated by Colin Mathews
Intermission
Karol Szymanowski: Symphony 2

Concert 3
Charles Ives: Three Places in New England
Antonin Dvorák: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Elliott Carter: Variations for Orchestra

Concert 4
Jan Dismas Zelenka: Hipocondrie à 7 Concertanti in A
Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King
Intermission
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Concert 5
Arnold Schoenberg: Friede auf Erden (orchestral version)
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Alexander Zemlinsky: Symphony 2

Concert 6
Thea Musgrave: Night Music
Matthias Pintscher: Reflections on Narcissus, for cello and orchestra
Intermission
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin

Concert 7
Michael Tippett: Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Intermission
Roberto Gerhard: Concerto for Orchestra

TEN(b)
Arthur Shapiro, Lake Forest, California

Concert 1
Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of St. Gregory, for trumpet and string orchestra
Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto (same soloist as for the Prayer of St. Gregory)
Intermission
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony 5

Concert 2
Giuseppe Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 6

Concert 3
Arthur Honegger: Mouvement Symphonique 1, Pacific 231
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto 1
Intermission
Zoltán Kodály: Peacock Variations

Concert 4
Gioachino Rossini: Overture to La Cenerentola
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Paul Hindemith: Mathis der Maler Symphony

Concert 5
Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Amy Marcy Cheney Beach: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Concert 6
Elliott Carter: Three Occasions for Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto 2
Intermission
Edward Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme for orchestra ("Enigma")

Concert 7
Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto 2
Intermission
César Franck: Symphony in d

Share | |

X
Enter your Stereophile.com username.
Enter the password that accompanies your username.
Loading