Winners 3–6

THIRD PRIZE
Nelson Morgan, Nicholson, Georgia

Concert 1
Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony 5

Concert 2
Granville Bantock: The Witch of Atlas
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Symphony 8, The Journey

Concert 3
Josef Suk: Fantastic Scherzo
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto 3
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 10

Concert 4
Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Jean Sibelius: Luonnotar, for soprano and orchestra
Intermission
Carl Nielsen: Symphony 4, The Inextinguishable

Concert 5
Joan Tower: Tambor
John Adams: Violin Concerto
Intermission
William Schuman: Symphony 3

Concert 6
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
Carlos Chávez: Symphony 2, Sínfonia índia
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto 1
Intermission
Leoš Janácek: Sinfonietta

Concert 7
Thomas Adès: Asyla
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Intermission
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

FOURTH PRIZE
Mike Healey, Durham, North Carolina

Concert 1
Anton Bruckner: Symphony 4
Alban Berg: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Kurt Weill: Symphony 2

Concert 2
Claude Debussy: Piano Fantasy
Marc-Andre Dalbavie: Flute Concerto
Intermission
Paul Dukas: Symphony in C

Concert 3
John Williams: The Five Sacred Trees, for bassoon and orchestra
William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Intermission
Ralph Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony

Concert 4
Alan Hovhaness: Symphony 2, Mysterious Mountain
Philip Glass: Concerto Fantasy for Two Timpanists and Orchestra
Intermission
Howard Hanson: Symphony 4

Concert 5
Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Jean Sibelius: Symphony 5
Intermission
Einojuhani Rautavaara: On the Last Frontier

Concert 6
Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Alfred Schnittke: Concerto Grosso 1
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 5

Concert 7
Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Little Train of Caipira," from Bachianas Brasileiras 2
Joaquín Rodrigo: Fantasia para un Gentilhombre
Intermission
Alberto Ginastera: Suite from Estancia

FIFTH PRIZE
Stephen Decker, Chelmsford, England

Concert 1
Gustav Holst: Ballet Suite from The Perfect Fool
Ralph Vaughan Williams: An Oxford Elegy
Intermission
William Walton: Symphony 1

Concert 2
Charles Ives (orchestral arrangement by William Schuman): Variations on "America"
George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F
Intermission
Steve Reich: The Desert Music

Concert 3
Albert Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane, Suite 2
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Intermission
Claude Debussy: Selection of Preludes (arranged for orchestra by Colin Matthews): "Feuilles mortes;" "Les tierces alternees;" "La danse de Puck;" "Le vent dans la plaine;" "La fille aux chevaux de lin"
Claude Debussy: Nocturnes

Concert 4
Anton Webern: Im Sommerwind
Alban Berg: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Anton Webern: Five Pieces for Orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht

Concert 5
Kurt Weill: Suite from The Threepenny Opera
Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Concerto Funèbre, for violin and orchestra
Intermission
Richard Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra

Concert 6
Zoltán Kodály: Háry János Suite
Ernst von Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Intermission
György Ligeti: Atmospheres
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Concert 7
Dmitri Shostakovich: Festival Overture
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto 2
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite 1
Sergei Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
End-of-season encore:
Dmitri Shostakovich: Tahiti Trot ("Tea for Two")

SIXTH PRIZE
Iannis Symplis, Athens, Greece

Concert 1
Jean Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello Concerto 1
Intermission
Anton Bruckner: Symphony 4

Concert 2
Hector Berlioz: Nuits d'été
César Franck: Symphonic Variations
Intermission
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Concert 3
Antonin Dvo?ák: Scherzo Capriccioso
Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto 2
Intermission
Josef Suk: Symphony in c, Asrael

Concert 4
Darius Milhaud: Le Beouf sur le Toit
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Intermission
Béla Bartók: Music for strings, percussion, and celesta

Concert 5
Anton Webern: Passacaglia
Arnold Schoenberg: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Arnold Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande

Concert 6
György Ligeti: Lux Æterna
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem
Intermission
François-Joseph Gossec: Grande Messe des Morts

Concert 7
Arnold Schoenberg: Gurrelieder

Share | |

X
Enter your Stereophile.com username.
Enter the password that accompanies your username.
Loading