Winners 1(a)–2(b)

TIE FOR FIRST PRIZE
ONE(a)
Fred Vrabel, Lilly, Pennsylvania

Concert 1
Peter Boyer: Celebration Overture
Ernst von Dohnányi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Lili Boulanger: D'un Matin de Printemps
Intermission
Claude Debussy: Children's Corner Suite, orchestrated by André Caplet
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony 1, Classical

Concert 2
Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra ("Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell")
Alban Berg: Violin Concerto
Encore: Antonio Vivaldi: "Spring" from The Four Seasons
Intermission
Joly Braga Santos: Symphony 4

Concert 3
Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Karl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony
Encore: Elisabetta Brusa: Wedding Song

Concert 4
John Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Iannis Xenakis: Metastasis
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 7

Concert 5
Elmer Bernstein: Main Title from The Magnificent Seven; Suite from To Kill a Mockingbird; Suite from The Ten Commandments
Ignacy Jan Paderewski: Piano Concerto in a
Intermission
Alberic Magnard: Symphony 3

Concert 6
Havergal Brian: The Jolly Miller Overture
Gerald Finzi: Cello Concerto
Nancy Van de Vate: Adagio for Orchestra
Intermission
Nicolai Miaskovsky: Symphony 27

Concert 7
Arvo Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Henryk Górecki: Symphony 3, "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs"
Intermission
Aaron Copland: Symphony 3

TIE FOR FIRST PRIZE
ONE(b)
Andrei Sharko, Napier, New Zealand

Concert 1
Carlos Di Saleri: A La Gran Muñeca
Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras 5
Astor Piazzolla: "Soledad" from La Camorra
Intermission
Philip Glass: Symphony 8

Concert 2
Leos Janácek: Sinfonietta
Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody 2
Intermission
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Concert 3
Sergei Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Sergei Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto 2
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 5

Concert 4
Franz Schreker: Prelude to Die Gezeichneten
William Walton: Viola Concerto
Intermission
Max Bruch: In Memoriam for violin and orchestra
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Concert 5
Isaac Albéniz: Concierto Fantástico, for piano and orchestra
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Intermission
Manuel de Falla: Nights in the Garden of Spain

Concert 6
Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion (version with female singer)
Christopher Tin: Baba Yetu
Father Guido Haazen (arranger): Missa Luba
Giuseppe Verdi: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Philip Glass: Akhnaten: The Funeral of Amenhotep III
Intermission
Philip Glass: Concerto Fantasy for Two Timpanists and Orchestra

Concert 7
Gioachino Rossini: Overture to The Barber of Seville
Nino Rota: Concerto for Strings
Intermission
Giovanni Platti: Violin Concerto in A
Ottorino Respighi: The Pines of Rome

TIE FOR SECOND PRIZE
TWO(a)
Peter Lundin, Lerum, Sweden

Concert 1
John Antill: "Welcome Ceremony" from Coroboree
Alan Hovhaness: And God Created Great Whales
George Gershwin: Suite from Girl Crazy
Intermission
Howard Hanson: Symphony 1, "Nordic"

Concert 2
Gioachino Rossini: Overture to Il Turco in Italia
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Frederick Delius: Appalachia: Variations on a Slave Song

Concert 3
Johann Strauss II: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

Concert 4
Dudley Buck: Concert Variations on "The Star-Spangled Banner"
Aaron Copland: Suite from Billy the Kid
Intermission
Howard Shore: The Lord Of the Rings Symphony: The Fellowship of the Ring

Concert 5
Carl Maria von Weber: Jubel-Ouvertüre
Alfred Schnittke: Sinfonischer Vorspiel (Symphonic Prelude)
Intermission
Sofia Gubaidulina: Alleluia, for mixed chorus, boy soprano, organ and large orchestra

Concert 6
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Jón Leifs: Variazioni Pastorale
Intermission
Sir Arthur Bliss: A Colour Symphony

Concert 7
Hector Berlioz: Waverly Overture
Heinz Karl Gruber: Aerial, for trumpet and orchestra
Intermission
Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, selected movements from the two Suites

TIE FOR SECOND PRIZE
TWO(b)
Romain Kang, Sunnyvale, California

Concert 1
John Williams: Olympic Fanfare
John Harbison: Symphony 3
Intermission
John Corigliano: The Mannheim Rocket
John Adams: The Dharma at Big Sur, for electric violin and orchestra

Concert 2
George Dyson: At the Tabard Inn
James MacMillan: Trumpet Concerto
Intermission
Percy Grainger: Irish tune from County Derry
Arvo Pärt: Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra ("Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell")

Concert 3
Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto 1
Intermission
Hans Werner Henze: Barcarola
Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Concert 4
Alexander Borodin: Overture in B-flat, "American"
Peteris Vasks: Cor Anglais Concerto
Intermission
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 5

Concert 5
Tan Dun: Internet Symphony No. 1, Eroica
Unsuk Chin: Violin Concerto
Intermission
Takashi Yoshimatsu: Threnody to Toki, for piano and string orchestra
Xin Huguang: Symphonic Poem

Concert 6
Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemayá
Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Intermission
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras 2
Arturo Márquez: Danzon 2

Concert 7
Don Gillis: Tulsa: A Symphonic Portrait in Oil
Michael Ching: Piano Concerto
Intermission
Aaron Copland: Symphony 3

Share | |

X
Enter your Stereophile.com username.
Enter the password that accompanies your username.
Loading