Columns Retired Columns & Blogs |
Loudspeakers Amplification | Digital Sources Analog Sources Featured | Accessories Music |
Columns Retired Columns & Blogs |
Loudspeakers Amplification Digital Sources | Analog Sources Accessories Featured | Music Columns Retired Columns | Show Reports | Features Latest News Community | Resources Subscriptions |
Ok Stephen, I'll take up the challenge. You have a few of my picks already but here goes.
Sufjan Stevens- "Illinois"
Antony and the Johnsons- "I Am a Bird Now"
Andrew Bird-"and the Mysterious Production of Eggs"
The Decemberists- "Picaresque"
My Morning Jacket-"Z"
Clap Your Hand Say Yeah-"Clap Your Hands Say Yeah"
I guess thats enough for now, I'll keep updating and finalize my top ten at a later date. BTW as for concerts, and we have been to a lot this year, I have to say the Decemberists at Webster Hall was one of those rare occasions that the recording paled in comparison to the live show. Looking forward to Andrew Bird Nov. 13.
I have to listen to that Andrew Bird disc a few more times. I probably love it, but just don't know it yet. And I think I have to buy that Decemberists album; they're a band I've stayed away from for no good reason.
Also, I just fell completely in love with the new Silver Jews album - "Tanglewood Numbers." It's going to take the place of something in my top 5, I think.
I have to say that the Magic Numbers is stuck in my head. I've been bouncing around all day. WOW.
The best of year lists are always really tough. Also, trying not to list ones that have already been mentioned.
Today I'm feeling a little nostalgic, so...
John Prine "Fair and Square."
Ry Cooder "Chavez Ravine."
Lucinda "Live at the Fillmore."
(Hesitating) Rolling Stones "Bigger Bang." I like how they brought Charlie higher into the mix.
______________________________
Thinking less as a dinosaur...
Spoon "Gimme Fiction."
White Stripes "Get behind Me Satan." I actually like Meg White's drumming.
Nine Inch Nails "With Teeth." Trent seems to actually hide songs in his work.
An oddball one here: Carla Bruni "Quelqu'Un M'a Dit." It's an album by a fashion model of some sort, all sung in French - so for all I know the lyrics are vapid, but the sound really is kind of seductive and invites one to space out and let the music go.
(Edited for spelling correction.)
You know I almost forgot about the next choice for the best of list. I just pulled it out to play again
"Oceans Apart" The Go-Betweens
A lot of great selections so far! Without repeating any mentioned already, here's my list:
Ryan Adams & The Cardinals - COLD ROSES (Lost Highway)
Sleater Kinney - THE WOODS (Sub Pop)
The Mars Volta - FRANCES THE MUTE (Universal)
*Though they clearly miss Rick Rubin here, this is still a great release. I hesitate to recommend the just-released live disc SCAB DATES, since I've only listened to it once, but I was definately underwhelmed by it on my first listen (didn't seem to come anywhere near the live experience of an actual MV show. . .).
1-Ry Cooder-"Chavez Ravine"
2-Sufjan Stevens-"Illinois"
3-Neil Young-"Prairie Wind"
4-The Lappetites-" Before the libretto"
5-Bob Dylan-"Live at the Gaslight 1962"
But man I sure played Beck's "Guero" a lot in the car.
In the car is probably the best place to play it. I discuss a little of my experience with Guero here.
Since it is the 10th anniversary of it's release, I'd like to nominate Pulp's "Different Class" for one of the top ten of the year.
I just had it on today and DAMN that was/is a great disc. Common People still stands as the best single to come out of the UK in a decade(well, maybe the best non-Radiohead single)
My favourite releases this year
Porcupine Tree Deadwing DVD-Audio (this has to be heard in multichannel)
Marillion Marbles
Jack Johnson In Between Dreams
Dream Theater Octavarium
Dire Straits Brothers in Arms 25th Anniv SACD
This post made it fantastically easy to spend my Christmas gift cards. I picked up John Vanderslice "Pixel Revolt", "Tanglewood Numbers", The Silver Jews "Picaresque"
The Decemberists, & "The Magic Numbers" The Magic Numbers. I also put Sufjan Stevens & My Morning Jacket on the infamous "next month's paycheck" list.
I would add "Twin Cinema" The New Pornographers to the aforementioned great 2005 releases, and mention that the rerelease of "Brothers in Arms" has gotten me back in the market for audio gear. Stupid new formats, there goes 1000 bucks of hard earned cash.
(the scary thing about this is that, of course it will lead to an entire system upgrade. There goes the down payment for that nice little 1950's two story I had my eye on.)